You are here

Conference Programme

Attachments: 

Minding Borders

Conference Programme

DAY 1 - Wednesday 10th September 2014

9.00- 9.30

Registration

 

9.30- 10.30

Matthew Reynolds (opening remarks)

Chair: Nicola Gardini (Oxford)

Keynote speaker: Davide Papotti (Parma) "Old and new borders: a geographical approach"

 

10.30 -11.00

Break

 

11.00 -13.00

Subdividing spaces

Chair: Stephen Harrison (Oxford)

Catherine Darbo-Paschanski (CNRS (LAS)/ Oxford) "Galen: the body-soul and its parts  in

the Roman Empire’s geographical and political zone. Outlines,  borders, distance and contacts"

Anne-Isabelle François (Sorbonne Nouvelle-Paris 3) "The mother tongue as border"

Jeffrey Swartwood (Bordeaux) "Uncharted borders: mixed realities and representations"

Colin Clark (Aix-Marseille) "Space, limits, and landscapes of the mind in Dib, Salih, Kateb

and Djebar"

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

14.00-15.00

Chair: Adriana Jacobs (Oxford)

Keynote speaker: Caroline Bergvall (London) "Drifting in the seas of language"

Respondent: Katarzyna Szymanska (Oxford)

 

15.00 -15.30

Break

15.30 -17.00

Bordering the senses

Chair: Elleke Boehmer (Oxford)

Claire Gallien (Montpellier) "Minding the Gazan Border in Contemporary Palestinian Art and Fiction"

Rosie Lavan (Oxford) "Willie Doherty’s ‘At the border’: image, caption, context"

Florence  Hazrat (St Andrews) "Sounds of the border - the borders of sound"

 

17.00 -17.30

Break

 

17.30-19.00

Conversazione

Chair: Céline Sabiron (Oxford)

Constanza Ferrini (Independent) "Writing is Painting in Light and Dark"

Nicola Gardini, Patrick McGuinness, and Matthew Reynolds read from their border fictions.          

 

 

19.45-

Conference supper, St Anne's College

 

 

DAY 2 - Thursday 11th September 2014

 

9.30-10.30

Chair: Mohamed-Salah Omri (Oxford)

Keynote speaker: Adrian Grima (Malta) "Mediterranean literatures and the borders of

language and meaning"

Respondent: Yen-Mai Tran-Gervat (Sorbonne-Paris III)

 

10.30 -11.00

Break

 

11.00 -13.00

Translating cultures and canons

Chair:  Jane Hiddleston (Oxford)

Céline Sabiron (Oxford/ Nancy) "Cross-channel literary crossings and the borders of

translatability"

Ljiljana Markovic (Belgrade) "Old borders and a new paradigm, 'late-comers' in culture"

Madli Kütt (Tartu, Estonia) "Creative borders in fictional worlds: Marcel Proust’s spatial

poetics and its translation into Estonian"

Simon Williams (Oxford) "Crossing borders: narratives of infiltration in Israel/ Palestine"

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

14.00-15.00

Chair: Ben Morgan (Oxford)

Keynote speaker: Michael Wheeler (Stirling) "The edge of thought: extended cognition and

the border between mind and world"

 

15.00-15.30

Break

 

15.30 -17.00

Philosophies of literature

Chair: tbc

Peter Garratt (Durham) "The Victorian extended mind"

Andrea Selleri (Warwick) "Why are literary studies and the philosophy of literature two

different disciplines?"

Amy Xiaofan Li (Oxford) "When do different literatures become comparable? - the Sorites

paradox and borders between incomparability and comparability"

 

17.00 -17.30

Break

 

17.30-18.30

Round table discussion

With Elleke Boehmer (Oxford), Yen-Mai Tran-Gervat (Sorbonne-Paris III), Nicola Gardini (Oxford) and others.

 

With the generous support of St Anne's College, The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities (TORCH), and the John Fell OUP Research Fund.